{"title":"Technique, Instruction: the Cook's Bookcase","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman'; font-size: xx-large;\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Apple-style-span\" style=\"line-height: 43px;\"\u003e \u003c!-- [if gte mso 9]\u003e\u003cxml\u003e  \u003cofficedocumentsettings\u003e   \u003callowpng\u003e\u003c\/allowpng\u003e  \u003c\/officedocumentsettings\u003e \u003c\/xml\u003e\u003c![endif]--\u003e\u003c!-- [if gte mso 9]\u003e\u003cxml\u003e  \u003cworddocument\u003e   \u003czoom\u003e0\u003c\/zoom\u003e   \u003ctrackmoves\u003efalse\u003c\/trackmoves\u003e   \u003ctrackformatting\u003e\u003c\/trackformatting\u003e   \u003cpunctuationkerning\u003e\u003c\/punctuationkerning\u003e   \u003cdrawinggridhorizontalspacing\u003e18 pt\u003c\/drawinggridhorizontalspacing\u003e   \u003cdrawinggridverticalspacing\u003e18 pt\u003c\/drawinggridverticalspacing\u003e   \u003cdisplayhorizontaldrawinggridevery\u003e0\u003c\/displayhorizontaldrawinggridevery\u003e   \u003cdisplayverticaldrawinggridevery\u003e0\u003c\/displayverticaldrawinggridevery\u003e   \u003cvalidateagainstschemas\u003e\u003c\/validateagainstschemas\u003e   \u003csaveifxmlinvalid\u003efalse\u003c\/saveifxmlinvalid\u003e   \u003cignoremixedcontent\u003efalse\u003c\/ignoremixedcontent\u003e   \u003calwaysshowplaceholdertext\u003efalse\u003c\/alwaysshowplaceholdertext\u003e   \u003ccompatibility\u003e    \u003cbreakwrappedtables\u003e\u003c\/breakwrappedtables\u003e    \u003cdontgrowautofit\u003e\u003c\/dontgrowautofit\u003e    \u003cdontautofitconstrainedtables\u003e\u003c\/dontautofitconstrainedtables\u003e    \u003cdontvertalignintxbx\u003e\u003c\/dontvertalignintxbx\u003e   \u003c\/compatibility\u003e  \u003c\/worddocument\u003e \u003c\/xml\u003e\u003c![endif]--\u003e\u003c!-- [if gte mso 9]\u003e\u003cxml\u003e  \u003clatentstyles deflockedstate=\"false\" latentstylecount=\"276\"\u003e  \u003c\/latentstyles\u003e \u003c\/xml\u003e\u003c![endif]--\u003e \u003c!-- [if gte mso 10]\u003e \u003cstyle\u003e  \/* Style Definitions *\/ table.MsoNormalTable \t{mso-style-name:\"Table Normal\"; \tmso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; \tmso-tstyle-colband-size:0; \tmso-style-noshow:yes; \tmso-style-parent:\"\"; \tmso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; \tmso-para-margin-top:0in; \tmso-para-margin-right:0in; \tmso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; \tmso-para-margin-left:0in; \tmso-pagination:widow-orphan; \tfont-size:12.0pt; \tfont-family:\"Times New Roman\"; \tmso-ascii-font-family:Cambria; \tmso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; \tmso-fareast-font-family:\"Times New Roman\"; \tmso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast; \tmso-hansi-font-family:Cambria; \tmso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;} \u003c\/style\u003e \u003c![endif]--\u003e \u003c!--StartFragment--\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003eTechnique and Instruction: learn the recipe for making Bouillabaisse the way they do it in Marseille in Julia Child’s classic \u003ci\u003eMastering The Art of French Cooking\u003c\/i\u003e; preserve vegetables from your \u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003eown\u003c\/span\u003e garden by following a recipe from \u003ci\u003eMrs. Beeton’s Book of Household Management. \u003c\/i\u003e Call us (831) 251-9218 \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman'; font-size: xx-large;\"\u003e\u003c!--EndFragment--\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"signed-lidia-cooks-from-the-heart-of-italy","title":"Signed! Lidia Cooks From the Heart of Italy.  [2009]","description":"\u003cp\u003eSigned!  \u003cstrong\u003eLidia Cooks From the Heart of Italy,\u003c\/strong\u003e A Feast of 175 Regional Recipes.  Bastianich, Lidia Matticchio and Tanya Bastianich Manuali.  With David Nussbaum.  Photographs by Hirsheimer \u0026amp; Hamilton and Lidia Matticchio Bastianich.  NY:  Knopf, 2009.  1st ed.  \u003cstrong\u003eSigned\u003c\/strong\u003e bookplate at ffe.  Large 8vo.  One map in color, xv, 412pp., over 94 color illus. plates, sources, index.  Color pictorial bds, color pict. endpapers, NF in NF color pictorial DJ.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":297668619,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img511.jpg?v=1571264300"},{"product_id":"stewed-to-the-gills-fish-and-wine-cookery","title":"Stewed to The Gills, Fish and Wine Cookery.  [1971]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStewed to The Gills, Fish and Wine Cookery. \u0026nbsp;\u003c\/strong\u003eLewin, Esther \u0026amp; Birdina Lewin. \u0026nbsp;Illustrated by Jay Rivkin. \u0026nbsp;Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, 1971. \u0026nbsp;1st edition. \u0026nbsp;4to. \u0026nbsp;167pp., profusely illustrated, index. \u0026nbsp;White \u0026amp; grey illust. cloth, Very Good in page-clipped, color-illustrated DJ.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":298725691,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img134.jpg?v=1571264301"},{"product_id":"chinese-snacks-wei-chuan-cooking-book","title":"Chinese Snacks, Wei-Chuan Cooking Book.  [1977]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eChinese Snacks, Wei-Chuan Cooking Book.  \u003c\/strong\u003eEdited by\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003eHuang Su Huei.  Translated by Nina Simonds.  Taipei: 1977. 4th ed.  4to.  189pp., color frontis. portrait of Ms. Huei, several drawings, hundreds of color photo illustrations and clear step-by-step instructions, index.  Red cloth, gilt lettering, Very Good in lightly rubbed color-illustrated DJ (with a few small tears expertly repaired).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":298904571,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img141.jpg?v=1571264301"},{"product_id":"sushi-at-home","title":"Sushi At Home.  [1984]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSushi At Home. \u0026nbsp;\u003c\/strong\u003eEdited by Kay Shimuzu. \u0026nbsp;Tokyo: \u0026nbsp;Shufunotomo Co., Ltd., 1984. \u0026nbsp;1st printing. \u0026nbsp;4to. \u0026nbsp;142pp., profusely illustrated w\/ color photographs, detailed instructions, glossary, index. \u0026nbsp;Ivory cloth, illust. ednpapers, Very Good in color pictorial DJ.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":299265969,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img142.jpg?v=1571264301"},{"product_id":"hotel-history","title":"[Hotel History]  [1910]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Menu Maker. \u0026nbsp;\u003c\/strong\u003eFellows, Charles. \u0026nbsp;Chicago: \u0026nbsp;The Hotel Monthly Press, 1910. \u0026nbsp;Tall 8vo. \u0026nbsp;198pp., profusely illustrated w\/ photographs of famous Hotel Dining Rooms across the USA, several diagrams of table service, silver service, suggestions for American \u0026amp; European plans for menus, indices. \u0026nbsp;Orange cloth, black lettering on front cover, decorated endpapers, covers lightly rubbed \u0026amp; soiled, else tight, overall Good to Very Good. \u0026nbsp;Contains information on \"Catering Ideas Calculated to Popularize Public Dining Halls.\"\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":299302583,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img144.jpg?v=1571264301"},{"product_id":"octopus","title":"Octopus.  [2002]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eI Have Lived a Life of Love and of Octopuses, 135 Ways of Cooking an Octopus. \u0026nbsp;\u003c\/strong\u003eCiuffardi, Rudy. \u0026nbsp;Genova, Italy: \u0026nbsp;De Ferrari, 2002. \u0026nbsp;8vo. \u0026nbsp;157pp., profusely illustrated with b\/w photo-illustrations, index recipes. \u0026nbsp;Orange color illustrated self-wraps. w\/ flaps, covers lighty rubbed, else Very Good.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":299309865,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img146.jpg?v=1571264301"},{"product_id":"the-grocers-idea-book","title":"The Grocer's Idea Book.  Edited by Ralph L. Linder.  [1937]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Grocer's Idea Book.  \u003c\/strong\u003eEdited by Ralph L. Linder.  NY:  The Progressive Grocer, 1937.  8vo.  vii, 200pp., profusely illustrated in b\/w, including diagrams, photo-illustrations of shelving \u0026amp; displays, windowfront designs, awning ads, charts, tables, index.  Red cloth, covers slightly rubbed, else tight, overall Good.  \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":299317981,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img149.jpg?v=1571264301"},{"product_id":"inscribed-la-varenne-tour-book","title":"Inscribed!  La Varenne Tour Book.  [1980]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLa Varenne Tour Book.  \u003c\/strong\u003eLevy, Faye.  Foreword by Anne Willan.  Seattle: Peanut Butter Publishing, 1980.  1st printing.  \u003cstrong\u003eInscribed\u003c\/strong\u003e by both Ms. Levy and Anne Willan at title.  Tall 8vo.  171pp., several b\/w drawings throughout, menus, index of recipes.  Color pictorial self-wraps., covers lightly rubbed, else Very Good.  Contains recipes chosen by the five chefs at the La Varenne Cooking School in Paris:  Fernand Chambrette, Claude Vauguet, Albert Journat, Gregory Usher and Anne Willan.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":299356757,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img152.jpg?v=1604420252"},{"product_id":"inscribed-the-pleasures-of-chinese-cooking","title":"Inscribed!  The Pleasures of Chinese Cooking.  [1962]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Pleasures of Chinese Cooking.  \u003c\/strong\u003eChu, Grace Zia.  Illustrations by Grambs Miller.  Foreword by Craig Claiborne.  NY:  Simon \u0026amp; Schuster, 1962. \u003cstrong\u003e Inscribed\u003c\/strong\u003e by author at ffe in Chinese character \u0026amp; in English.  8vo.  240pp., several b\/w diagrams, index.  Blue cloth in lightly faded color illustrated DJ, small tears expertly repaired, else condition overall Good.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":299383357,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img154.jpg?v=1571264302"},{"product_id":"gas-cookery-book-international-recipes-collected-tested-in-hong-kong","title":"Gas Cookery Book, Int'l Recipes Collected \u0026 Tested in Hong Kong.  [1966]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGas Cookery Book, International Recipes Collected \u0026amp; Tested in Hong Kong. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u0026nbsp;Edited by\u0026nbsp;Rebecca\u0026nbsp;Hsu and H.W.G. McLaren. \u0026nbsp;Hong Kong: \u0026nbsp;H.K. Gas Company. Ltd., 1966. \u0026nbsp;Large 8vo. \u0026nbsp;In both English and Chinese side by side. \u0026nbsp;xix, 395pp., profusely illustrated w\/ both color \u0026amp; b\/w photographs, several gas appliances featured w\/ specific instructions, appendices, index, folding chart at rear. \u0026nbsp;Orange illustrated cloth, covers lightly rubbed, else overall Good to Very Good.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":300823793,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img045.jpg?v=1571264302"},{"product_id":"30-classic-mexican-menus","title":"30 Classic Mexican Menus.  [1978]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e30 Classic Mexican Menus. \u0026nbsp;\u003c\/strong\u003eIn Spanish and English. \u0026nbsp;Stone, Idella Purnell. \u0026nbsp;Pasadena, CA: \u0026nbsp;Ward Ritchie Press, 1978. \u0026nbsp;1st Printing. \u0026nbsp;8vo. \u0026nbsp;Text in Spanish and English. \u0026nbsp;196pp., recipes with detailed instructions, index. \u0026nbsp;Color pictorial self-wraps., Very Good.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":300834395,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img047.jpg?v=1571264302"},{"product_id":"the-joy-of-cooking-a-gift-for-the-bride-selection-best-loved-and-brand-new","title":"NEW!  The Joy of Cooking.  A Gift for The Bride Selection.  \"Best Loved and Brand New.\"","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Joy of Cooking.  \u003c\/strong\u003eRombauer, Irma S., Marion Rombauer Becker and Ethan Becker.  NY:  Scribner, 2006.  75th Anniversary Edition.  Tall 8vo. New.   \"Best Loved and Brand New.\" \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":301295287,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/51ovtQ4OTVL._SY320.jpg?v=1571264302"},{"product_id":"mastering-the-art-of-french-cooking-40th-anniversary-edition-a-gift-for-the-bride-selection","title":"NEW!  Mastering The Art of French Cooking.  50th Anniversary Edition.  A Gift For the Bride Selection.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMastering The Art of French Cooking.  \u003c\/strong\u003eJulia Child, Louisette Bertholle, and Simone Beck.   NY:  Knopf, 2004.  50th Anniversary Edition.  New.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":301298525,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/51Asy92Sa8L._BO2_204_203_200_PIsitb-sticker-arrow-click_TopRight_35_-76_SX240_SY320_CR_0_0_240_320_SH20_OU01.jpg?v=1571264302"},{"product_id":"la-methode","title":"La Methode.  [1979]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"line-height: 21px;\" class=\"Apple-style-span\"\u003e\u003cb style=\"mso-bidi-font-weight: normal;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 12.0pt; font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: Cambria; mso-fareast-theme-font: minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-bidi-theme-font: minor-bidi; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-language: EN-US;\"\u003eLa Methode: An Illustrated Guide to the Fundamental Techniques of Cooking.\u003cspan style=\"mso-spacerun: yes;\"\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 12.0pt; font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: Cambria; mso-fareast-theme-font: minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-bidi-theme-font: minor-bidi; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-language: EN-US;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-spacerun: yes;\"\u003ePépin, Jacques.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 12.0pt; font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: Cambria; mso-fareast-theme-font: minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-bidi-theme-font: minor-bidi; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-language: EN-US;\"\u003ePhotographs by Léon Perer.\u003cspan style=\"mso-spacerun: yes;\"\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003eNY: Times Books, 1979.\u003cspan style=\"mso-spacerun: yes;\"\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003e4to. 390pp., prof. illust. in b\/w, recipes with step-by-step techniques, conversion tables, index, brown cloth, VG in color pict. DJ.\u003cspan style=\"mso-tab-count: 1;\"\u003e           \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!-- [if gte mso 9]\u003e\u003cxml\u003e  \u003cofficedocumentsettings\u003e   \u003callowpng\u003e\u003c\/allowpng\u003e  \u003c\/officedocumentsettings\u003e \u003c\/xml\u003e\u003c![endif]--\u003e\u003c!-- [if gte mso 9]\u003e\u003cxml\u003e  \u003cworddocument\u003e   \u003czoom\u003e0\u003c\/zoom\u003e   \u003ctrackmoves\u003efalse\u003c\/trackmoves\u003e   \u003ctrackformatting\u003e\u003c\/trackformatting\u003e   \u003cpunctuationkerning\u003e\u003c\/punctuationkerning\u003e   \u003cdrawinggridhorizontalspacing\u003e18 pt\u003c\/drawinggridhorizontalspacing\u003e   \u003cdrawinggridverticalspacing\u003e18 pt\u003c\/drawinggridverticalspacing\u003e   \u003cdisplayhorizontaldrawinggridevery\u003e0\u003c\/displayhorizontaldrawinggridevery\u003e   \u003cdisplayverticaldrawinggridevery\u003e0\u003c\/displayverticaldrawinggridevery\u003e   \u003cvalidateagainstschemas\u003e\u003c\/validateagainstschemas\u003e   \u003csaveifxmlinvalid\u003efalse\u003c\/saveifxmlinvalid\u003e   \u003cignoremixedcontent\u003efalse\u003c\/ignoremixedcontent\u003e   \u003calwaysshowplaceholdertext\u003efalse\u003c\/alwaysshowplaceholdertext\u003e   \u003ccompatibility\u003e    \u003cbreakwrappedtables\u003e\u003c\/breakwrappedtables\u003e    \u003cdontgrowautofit\u003e\u003c\/dontgrowautofit\u003e    \u003cdontautofitconstrainedtables\u003e\u003c\/dontautofitconstrainedtables\u003e    \u003cdontvertalignintxbx\u003e\u003c\/dontvertalignintxbx\u003e   \u003c\/compatibility\u003e  \u003c\/worddocument\u003e \u003c\/xml\u003e\u003c![endif]--\u003e\u003c!-- [if gte mso 9]\u003e\u003cxml\u003e  \u003clatentstyles deflockedstate=\"false\" latentstylecount=\"276\"\u003e  \u003c\/latentstyles\u003e \u003c\/xml\u003e\u003c![endif]--\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!-- [if gte mso 10]\u003e \u003cstyle\u003e  \/* Style Definitions *\/ table.MsoNormalTable \t{mso-style-name:\"Table Normal\"; \tmso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; \tmso-tstyle-colband-size:0; \tmso-style-noshow:yes; \tmso-style-parent:\"\"; \tmso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; \tmso-para-margin-top:0in; \tmso-para-margin-right:0in; \tmso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; \tmso-para-margin-left:0in; \tmso-pagination:widow-orphan; \tfont-size:12.0pt; \tfont-family:\"Times New Roman\"; \tmso-ascii-font-family:Cambria; \tmso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; \tmso-hansi-font-family:Cambria; \tmso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;} \u003c\/style\u003e \u003c![endif]--\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!--StartFragment--\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 12.0pt; font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: Cambria; mso-fareast-theme-font: minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-bidi-theme-font: minor-bidi; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-language: EN-US;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-tab-count: 1;\"\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!--EndFragment--\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":301471479,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/51wuvulYgYL._SY320.jpg?v=1571264303"},{"product_id":"inscribed-new-classic-cuisine","title":"Inscribed!  New Classic Cuisine. By Albert and Michel Roux.  [1984]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 12.0pt; font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-font-family: Cambria; mso-fareast-theme-font: minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family: Verdana; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-language: EN-US;\"\u003e\u003cb style=\"mso-bidi-font-weight: normal;\"\u003eNew Classic Cuisine.\u003cspan style=\"mso-spacerun: yes;\"\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Apple-style-span\" style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman'; font-size: 16px; line-height: 19px;\"\u003eRoux, Albert and Michel.\u003cspan\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Apple-style-span\" style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman'; font-size: 16px; line-height: 19px;\"\u003eWith a Chapter on Wine by Michael Broadbent, Illustrations by Paul Hogarth, and Photographs by Anthony Blake.\u003cspan style=\"mso-spacerun: yes;\"\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003eNY:\u003cspan style=\"mso-spacerun: yes;\"\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003eBarron’s, 1984.\u003cspan style=\"mso-spacerun: yes;\"\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003eTall 8vo.\u003cspan style=\"mso-spacerun: yes;\"\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci style=\"mso-bidi-font-style: normal;\"\u003eSigned by both authors on ffe.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan style=\"mso-spacerun: yes;\"\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003e256pp., prof. illust., glossary, index, red\/black bds., ribbon, Fine in color pictorial DJ.  #212 of 500 copies.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":301473329,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img073.jpg?v=1571264303"},{"product_id":"la-varennes-paris","title":"La Varenne's Paris.  [1982]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLa Varenne's Paris. \u0026nbsp;\u003c\/strong\u003eEdited by Judith Hill. \u0026nbsp;Paris: C.E.F.C., 1982. \u0026nbsp;8vo. \u0026nbsp;110pp., small b\/w text illustrations, with essential information for the cooking school's students (or visitors), including where to stay, shop, wine classes, and so forth. \u0026nbsp;Color pictorial self-wraps., Very Good.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":302879065,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img084.jpg?v=1571264303"},{"product_id":"meals-that-cook-themselves-1915","title":"Sentinel Automatic Cooking Stove.  [1915]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMeals That Cook Themselves, And Cut The Costs.  \u003c\/strong\u003eFrederick, Mrs. Christine.  New Haven, CT:  The Sentinel Manufacturing Co., 1915.  8vo.  70pp., 5 b\/w plates illustrating the different Sentinel Ranges available, diagrams, tables, menus, original printed postcard ad laid in at rear.  Brown linen, covers slightly worn, else tight, interior Good. Also known as a \"Fireless Stove\".  Includes chapter \"How the Sentinel makes Possible an Eight-Hour Day for Women\".\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":304131367,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img100.jpg?v=1571264303"},{"product_id":"the-cooks-bookcase-t-shirt","title":"\"Lost Restaurants of Santa Cruz County\" T-Shirt.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\"Lost Restaurants of Santa Cruz County\" T-Shirt.  \u003c\/strong\u003eHeavy duty 100% cotton, Hanes Beefy T.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOrder one for yourself and one for a friend!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGift wrapping available.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"White \/ Medium \/ Medium","offer_id":306837089,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true},{"title":"White \/ Large \/ Large","offer_id":31443691765878,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/image_191373c1-64a6-481f-82ef-694697911b81.jpg?v=1582177463"},{"product_id":"signed-sierra-mar-cookbook-2006","title":"Signed!  Sierra Mar Cookbook.  [2006]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSierra Mar Cookbook. \u0026nbsp;\u003c\/strong\u003ePost Ranch Inn, Big Sur, California. \u0026nbsp;von Foerster, Craig. \u0026nbsp;Wine Notes by Dominique daCruz. \u0026nbsp;Salt Lake City: \u0026nbsp;Gibbs Smith, 2006. \u0026nbsp;First edition. \u0026nbsp;Signed by author at half-title. \u0026nbsp;Large 4to. \u0026nbsp;264pp., profusely illustrated in color, list of purveyor's, index. \u0026nbsp;Brown cloth, gilt lettering, color pictorial endpapers, Very Good in color pictorial DJ.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":306944445,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img172.jpg?v=1571264304"},{"product_id":"landscape-architecture-the-design-of-small-properties-a-book-for-the-home-owner-in-city-and-country-1936","title":"[Landscape Architecture] The Design of Small Properties, A Book for the Home-Owner in City and Country.  [1936]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Design of Small Properties, A Book for the Home-Owner in City and Country. \u0026nbsp;\u003c\/strong\u003eBottomley, M. E. \u0026nbsp;NY: \u0026nbsp;Macmillan, 1936. \u0026nbsp;8vo. \u0026nbsp;xiv, 233pp., profusely illustrated with 64 b\/w illustrations of garden designs, includes suggestions of appropriate fruit trees, vegetables and flowers. \u0026nbsp;Blue cloth, covers lightly rubbed, else overall Good with\u0026nbsp;portions of DJ laid in. \u0026nbsp;The classic. \u0026nbsp;One of\u0026nbsp;\u003cem\u003eThe Rural Science Series\u003c\/em\u003e, edited by L. H. Bailey.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":307645635,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img174.jpg?v=1571264304"},{"product_id":"the-taste-of-mexico-1986","title":"The Taste of Mexico. By Patricia Quintana. [1986]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Taste of Mexico.  \u003c\/strong\u003eQuintana, Patricia.  Photography by Ignacio Urquiza.  Marilyn Wilkinson, Consulting Ed., Text by William A. Orme, Jr.  NY:  Stewart, Tabori \u0026amp; Chang, 1986.  1st edition.  4to.  Map, 303pp., profusely illustrated with 225 full-color photographs, list of sources for ingredients, index.  Sand colored linen, Very Good in color pictorial DJ.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":307733959,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/Unknown.jpeg?v=1574107149"},{"product_id":"reference-wine-into-words-a-history-and-bibliography-of-wine-books-in-the-english-language-1985","title":"[Reference]  Wine Into Words, A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language.  [1985]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eWine Into Words, A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language. \u0026nbsp;\u003c\/strong\u003eGabler, James M. \u0026nbsp;Foreword by Maynard A. Amerine. \u0026nbsp;Baltimore, MD: \u0026nbsp;Bacchus, 1985. \u0026nbsp;1st edition. \u0026nbsp;8vo. \u0026nbsp;xi, 403pp., several b\/w text illustrations. \u0026nbsp;Grey linen, illustrated endpapers, Very Good in color illustrated DJ. \u0026nbsp;Indispensable reference work.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":307771511,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img179.jpg?v=1571264304"},{"product_id":"the-art-of-mexican-cooking-1989","title":"(Diana Kennedy)  The Art of Mexican Cooking.  [1989]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Art of Mexican Cooking.  Traditional Mexican Cooking For Aficionados. \u003c\/strong\u003eBy Diana Kennedy.  Photographs by Michael Calderwood.  Illustrations by Susana Martinez-Ostos.  NY:  Bantam, 1989.  Large 8vo.  xv, 526pp., 6 color plates, profusely illustrated with b\/w text illustrations \u0026amp; instructional photos, diagrams, sources, biblio., indices.  Red cloth, Very Good in color pictorial DJ.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":307797675,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img275.jpg?v=1571264304"},{"product_id":"the-cuisines-of-mexico-1972","title":"The Cuisines of Mexico.  [1972]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Cuisines of Mexico.  \u003c\/strong\u003eKennedy, Diana.  Foreword by Craig Claiborne.  Drawings by Sidonie Coryn.  NY:  Harper \u0026amp; Row, 1972.  Revised edition.  Large 8vo.  xxii, 391pp.,8pp. of color photo plates, profusely illustrated with b\/w text illustrations, list of sources, glossary, biblio., index.  Brown \u0026amp; gilt illustrated cloth, illustrated endpapers, Very Good in color pictorial DJ.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"The Cuisines Of Mexico. [1972].","offer_id":470594357,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img277.jpg?v=1571264304"},{"product_id":"modern-export-packaging-1940","title":"Modern Export Packaging.  [1940]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eModern Export Packaging. \u0026nbsp;\u003c\/strong\u003eLeeming, Joseph. \u0026nbsp;Washington D.C.: \u0026nbsp;United States Government Printing Office, 1940. \u0026nbsp;8vo. \u0026nbsp;viii, 530pp., 240 b\/w figure drawings, photographs, diagrams, tables, charts. \u0026nbsp;Grey cloth, covers slightly rubbed, else Good. \u0026nbsp;Much information about production of and requirements for storage of wine\u0026nbsp;barrels and\u0026nbsp;casks.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":307948057,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img182.jpg?v=1571264304"},{"product_id":"inscribed-cook-chinese-by-nancy-chih-ma-1964","title":"Inscribed!  Cook Chinese, by Nancy Chih Ma.  [1964]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCook Chinese.\u0026nbsp;\u003c\/strong\u003e\u0026nbsp;By Nancy Chih Ma. \u0026nbsp;Photographs by Toshikatsu Saeki. \u0026nbsp;Rutland, VT: \u0026nbsp;Japan Publications Trading Co., 1964. \u0026nbsp;First Edition. \u0026nbsp;Inscribed by author at title in English and Chinese character. \u0026nbsp;Oblong 8vo. \u0026nbsp;128pp., profusely illustrated with color photographs, charming woodcut illustrations in red at chapter headings. \u0026nbsp;Yellow and red heavy card covers, spiral bound, heavy-duty plastic spine, covers only lightly rubbed, else VG. \u0026nbsp;One in the \"Picture Card Series.\"\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":330349255,"sku":"","price":28.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img189.jpg?v=1571264304"},{"product_id":"grape-and-wine-culture-in-california-1858","title":"Report of the Commissioner of Patents, Grape and Wine Culture in California.  [1858]","description":"\u003cp\u003e[Wine]  (America)  \u003cb\u003eReport of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1858, Agriculture.  \u003c\/b\u003eWashington, [D.C.]:  House of Representatives, 1859.  35th Congress, 2nd session.  8vo.  Two pages of maps, the first a meteorological map of America followed by 2 depictions of \u003cem\u003eSurface Winds\u003c\/em\u003e and \u003cem\u003eCurrents of the Oceans\u003c\/em\u003e of Earth, 6 b\/w full page size plates as frontices., vii, 552pp., containing several tables, charts, one small b\/w illustration of a cork tree, includes the 32pp. report detailing \"Grape and Wine Culture of California\" by Andrew W. M'Kee, and \"Cultivation of Grapes in New England\" by R. H. Phelps.  Salmon decorated pebbled cloth, gilt lettering on spine, covers lightly faded, rubbed, pages lightly embrowned, previous onwer's names present, else tight and generally VG.  Included in the full size b\/w plates at the front is the double page spread \"Drainage Plan of The U.S. Propagating Garden, Washington D.C.\" as well as a full page illustrated plate detailing its greenhouses, by D.J. Browne.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":330359903,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img192.jpg?v=1571264304"},{"product_id":"inscribed-vintage-cork-1999","title":"Inscribed!  Vintage Cork.  [1999].","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVintage Cork.  \u003c\/strong\u003eMillner, Cork.  Santa Barbara:  Fifthian Press, 1999.  2nd ed.  \u003cstrong\u003eInscribed\u003c\/strong\u003e at ffe by author.  8vo.  183pp., featuring many recipes and stories about Central Coast California wineries.  Red cloth, VG in color illustrated DJ.  Cover is of a painting by Robert Burridge \"Tasting Room\".\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":333320457,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img196.jpg?v=1571264304"},{"product_id":"sunsets-classic-chefs-of-the-west-1955","title":"Sunset's Classic.  Chefs of The West.  [1955]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSunset\u0026nbsp;\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eChefs\u0026nbsp;\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eof\u0026nbsp;\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe West. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u0026nbsp;575 Winning Recipes by By Four Hundred and Seventy-four of the Best Men Cooks in the West.\u003cstrong\u003e\u0026nbsp; \u003c\/strong\u003eA Man's Cook Book. \u0026nbsp;Menlo Park, CA: \u0026nbsp;Lane Publishing Co., 1955. \u0026nbsp;3rd printing. \u0026nbsp;8vo. \u0026nbsp;224pp., includes Roster of Chefs (as of 1951), occupations \u0026amp; places where they live, small text illust., recipes, index. \u0026nbsp;Red cloth, corners lightly bumped, else Good. \u0026nbsp;Color illustrated DJ simply present. \u0026nbsp;The entrants featured in this volume submitted a recipe or cooking idea and was featured in an issue of \u003cem\u003eSunset Magazine\u003c\/em\u003e. \u0026nbsp;The Classic.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":333962644,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img201.jpg?v=1571264305"},{"product_id":"the-republican-womans-cook-book-meat-1969","title":"Classic Techniques of Italian Cooking.  By Giuliano Bugialli.  [1989].","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eClassic Techniques of Italian Cooking. \u003c\/strong\u003e By Giuliano Bugialli.  Photographs by Paolo Tosi.  NY:  Fireside, 1989.  4to.  526pp., profusely illustrated w\/ b\/w photos, several b\/w drawings showing carving, glossary, appendices, menus, index.  Color illustrated self-wraps., covers lightly rubbed, else generally Good.  The Classic.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":335169944,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img523.jpg?v=1571264305"},{"product_id":"bocuse-la-cuisine-du-marche-1998","title":"[Bocuse]  La Cuisine du Marche.  [1998].","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLa Cuisine du Marché. \u003c\/strong\u003e Bocuse, Paul.  Paris:  Flammarion, 1998.  8vo.  Text in French.  504pp., index.  Red self-wraps., sm photo of Chef Paul Bocuse in center of front cover, covers slightly rubbed, else Near Fine.\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":335748774,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img210.jpg?v=1571264305"},{"product_id":"french-cookery-dione-lucas-1953","title":"French Cookery.  Dione Lucas.  [1953].","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eFrench Cookery.  \u003c\/b\u003eLucas, Dione.  Chicago:  Chicago Smith College Club Scholarship Benefit, 1953.  8vo.  v, 96pp., profusely illustrated w\/ photo of Ms. Lucas, several local ads, recipes, menus, ads, index.  Yellow illustrated covers, spiral bound, covers lightly rubbed, else generally Good.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":336934348,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img218.jpg?v=1571264305"},{"product_id":"butter-molds-a-primitive-art-form-1973","title":"Butter Molds, A Primitive Art Form.  [1973].","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eButter Molds, A Primitive Art Form. \u0026nbsp;\u003c\/strong\u003eTrice, James E. \u0026nbsp;Des Moines, IA: \u0026nbsp;Wallace-Homestead Co., 1973. \u0026nbsp;8vo. \u0026nbsp;100pp., profusely illustrated with b\/w photos of 157 butter molds, several very rare, price list, list of symbols. \u0026nbsp;Pictorial self wraps., VG.\u003cbr data-mce-bogus=\"1\"\u003e","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":348711667,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img239.jpg?v=1571264306"},{"product_id":"signed-mesa-mexicana-mary-sue-milliken-susan-feniger-1994","title":"(Signed!)  Mesa Mexicana.  Mary Sue Milliken \u0026 Susan Feniger.  [1994].","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eMesa Mexicana: Bold Flavors from the Border, Coastal Mexico, and Beyond.  \u003c\/strong\u003eMilliken, Mary Sue and Susan Feniger.  With Helene Siegel.  NY:  William Morrow, 1994.  \u003cstrong\u003eSigned\u003c\/strong\u003e by both authors at half title.  Square 8vo.  262pp., b\/w illustrations throughout, black bds., small waterstain along bottom of lower inside gutter, else Good in lightly stained color illustrated DJ.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":351599151,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img251.jpg?v=1571264306"},{"product_id":"signed-golden-door-cooks-at-home-rucker-dean-2009","title":"(Signed!)  Golden Door Cooks at Home.  Rucker, Dean.  [2009].","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eGolden Door Cooks at Home.  \u003c\/strong\u003eFavorite Recipes from the Celebrated Spa.  Rucker, Dean with Marah Stets.  Photographs by Quenten Bacon.  NY:  Clarkson Potter, 2009.  1st ed.  \u003cstrong\u003eSigned\u003c\/strong\u003e by author﻿ at half title.  Square 4to.  288pp., profusely illustrated with color photos, index.  Navy bds., VG in lightly rubbed, chipped, else Good color pictorial DJ.  Celebrates the 50th year anniversary of America's ultimate spa in Escondido, CA.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":351613479,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/images.jpeg?v=1571264306"},{"product_id":"inscribed-the-blue-elephant-cookbook-royal-thai-cuisine-text-by-john-hellon","title":"(Inscribed!)  The Blue Elephant Cookbook.  Royal Thai Cuisine.  Text by John Hellon.  [1999].","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eThe Blue Elephant Cookbook, Royal Thai Cuisine.  \u003c\/strong\u003eText by John Hellon, Photographs by Tony Le Duc.  London:  Pavilion, 1999.  \u003cstrong\u003eInscribed\u003c\/strong\u003e by Mr. Hellon at title.  Square 4to.  160pp., profusely illustrated w\/ color photos, biographies of key people at the restaurant, index.  Blue embossed bds., color illustrated endpapers, VG in lightly scuffed, else Good to VG color pictorial DJ.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":351797133,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/md1862053030.jpg?v=1571264306"},{"product_id":"inscribed-courses-a-culinary-journey-princess-cruises-2004","title":"(Inscribed!)  Courses, A Culinary Journey.  Princess Cruises.  [2004].","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eCourses, A Culinary Journey.  \u003c\/strong\u003eSanta Clarita, CA:  Princess Cruises, 2004.  4to.  \u003cstrong\u003eInscribed\u003c\/strong\u003e by Executive Chef, Maître d' and (Your) Waiter (for this trip) at half title.  224pp., profusely illustrated w\/ color photos, index.  White linen, Near Fine in lightly rubbed color pictorial DJ.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":352042083,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img267.jpg?v=1571264306"},{"product_id":"encyclopedia-of-chinese-oriental-cookery-1988","title":"Encyclopedia of Chinese \u0026 Oriental Cookery.  [1988].","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eEncyclopedia of Chinese \u0026amp; Oriental Cookery.  \u003c\/strong\u003eAuthentic Recipes and Cooking Techniques.  Brennan, Jennifer.  London:  Macdonald, 1988.  8vo.  Map, 542pp., profusely illustrated with b\/w text illustrations, thorough explanations, glossary, index.  Grey bds., VG in price-clipped, else VG DJ.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":354007423,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img289.jpg?v=1571264307"},{"product_id":"trade-catalogue-starrett-precision-tools-steel-tapes-dial-indicators-hack-saws-1953","title":"(Trade Catalogue)  Starrett Precision Tools, Steel tapes, Dial Indicators, Hack Saws.  [1953].","description":"\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e(Trade Catalogue)  \u003cstrong\u003eStarrett Precision Tools, Steel tapes, Dial Indicators, Hack Saws.  \u003c\/strong\u003eAthol, Mass.:  ﻿L. S. Starrett Company, 1953.  8vo.  333pp., profusely illustrated with b\/w text illustrations, diagrams, charts, lists.  Red \u0026amp; yellow illustrated self wraps., covers somewhat rubbed, light pencil marks on front cover, corners lightly creased, else generally Good.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":360319791,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img310.jpg?v=1571264307"},{"product_id":"trade-catalogue-bazaar-de-la-cuisine-new-york-1971","title":"(Trade Catalogue)  Bazaar De La Cuisine. New York.   [1971].","description":"(Trade Catalogue)\u003cstrong\u003e  Bazaar De La Cuisine, Inc.  \u003c\/strong\u003eNew York, 1971.  8vo.  72pp., completely illustrated in b\/w with prices listed, s\/h costs.  Illustrated self wraps., stapled, generally VG.  So many wonderful finds!","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":360336395,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img313.jpg?v=1571264307"},{"product_id":"herbals-medicines-of-nature-the-thomsonian-system-clymer-r-swinburne-1926","title":"[Herbals] Medicines of Nature, The Thomsonian System.  Clymer, R. Swinburne. [1926].","description":"[Herbals]\u003cstrong\u003e Medicines of Nature, The Thomsonian System.  \u003c\/strong\u003eClymer, R. Swinburne.  Quakertown, PA: The Humanitarian Society, 1926.  8vo.  224pp., index.  Royal blue cloth, a tight copy, VG.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":369010107,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img345.jpg?v=1571264308"},{"product_id":"signed-thai-i-love-thai-food-by-victor-sodsook-1989","title":"(Signed!)  {Thai}  I Love Thai Food.  By Victor Sodsook.  [1989].","description":"(Signed!)  {Thai} \u003cstrong\u003e I Love Thai Food.\u003c\/strong\u003e  By Victor Sodsook.  LA: Spice Market Studio, 1989.  4to. \u003cstrong\u003eSigned\u003c\/strong\u003e by author at ffe.  122pp., profusely illustrated w\/ color photos, list of sources, index.  Color pictorial bds., illust. endpapers.  Condition VG.  Chef Victor owned the famous \u003cem\u003eSiamese Princess\u003c\/em\u003e Restaurant in LA.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":373905287,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img386.jpg?v=1571264308"},{"product_id":"housekeeping-the-national-trust-manual-of-housekeeping-compiled-by-hermione-sandwith-sheila-stainton-1984","title":"(Housekeeping)  The National Trust Manual of Housekeeping.  Compiled by Hermione Sandwith \u0026 Sheila Stainton.  [1984}.","description":"(Housekeeping)  \u003cstrong\u003eThe National Trust Manual of Housekeeping.\u003c\/strong\u003e  Compiled by Hermione Sandwith \u0026amp; Sheila Stainton.  London: Allen Lane, 1984. 8vo.  273pp., profusely ilustrated w\/ b\/w photos, diagrams, figures, appendices includes list of sources, suppliers, recipes for cleaning compounds, indices.  Pale blue bds., VG in color illustrated DJ.  2nd foto shows a \"modern housemaid's closet\".  Fascinating reference work, with advice on maintenance and protection of artifacts\/treasures inside the\u003cspan class=\"Apple-style-span\"\u003e historic interiors as well as a discussion of the necessary provision for public access of these architectural heritage buildings\u003c\/span\u003e.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":373928887,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img387.jpg?v=1571264308"},{"product_id":"children-things-to-cook-a-picture-book-for-children-for-boys-girls-7-12-fletcher-helen-jill-1951","title":"(Children) Things to Cook, A Picture Book for Children, for Boys \u0026 Girls 7-12.  Fletcher, Helen Jill.  [1951].","description":"(Children)  \u003cstrong\u003eThings to Cook, A Picture Book for Children, for Boys \u0026amp; Girls 7-12.\u003c\/strong\u003e  Fletcher, Helen Jill.  NY: Paxton-Slade, 1951.  8vo.  64pp., illustrations on every page, recipes, index at front.  Color illustrated self wraps., covers lightly rubbed, else generally VG.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":374732003,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img395.jpg?v=1571264308"},{"product_id":"mrs-bridges-upstairs-downstairs-cookery-book-1974","title":"Mrs. Bridges' Upstairs, Downstairs Cookery Book.  [1974].","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eMrs. Bridges' Upstairs, Downstairs Cookery Book.\u003c\/strong\u003e  The delicious recipes, both gourmet and simple from the prize-winning Masterpiece Theater TV series.  Edited by Adrian Bailey, Photographs by John Hedgecoe.  NY: Simon \u0026amp; Schuster, 1974.  8vo.  194pp., profusely illustrated in b\/w, glossary, index.  Color pictorial self wraps., covers lightly rubbed, else generally Good to VG.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":375005203,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img403.jpg?v=1571264308"},{"product_id":"italian-the-unprejudiced-palate-by-angelo-pellegrini-1957","title":"(Italian)  The Unprejudiced Palate.  By Angelo Pellegrini.  [1957].","description":"(Italian)  \u003cstrong\u003eThe Unprejudiced Palate.\u003c\/strong\u003e  By Angelo Pellegrini.  NY:  Macmillan, 1957.  8vo.  235pp., Quarter red cloth in chipped color illustrated DJ, else generally a Good reading copy.  The classic.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":386428576,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img412.jpg?v=1571264308"},{"product_id":"peanuts-the-snack-jar-plan-1946","title":"(Peanuts)  The Snack Jar Plan.  [1946].","description":"(Peanuts)  \u003cstrong\u003eThe Snack Jar Plan.\u003c\/strong\u003e  N. pl.: National Peanut Council, Inc., 1946.  8vo.  16pp., color illustrations on every page, recipes, color illustrated self-wraps., VG.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":387013940,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img413.jpg?v=1571264308"},{"product_id":"inscribed-hawaii-the-choy-of-cooking-sam-choy-s-island-cuisine-1996","title":"(Inscribed)  (Hawaii)  The Choy of Cooking, Sam Choy's Island Cuisine.  [1996].","description":"(Inscribed)  (Hawaii)  \u003cstrong\u003eThe Choy of Cooking, Sam Choy's Island Cuisine.\u003c\/strong\u003e  Written by Catherine Kekoa Enomoto, Photos by Douglas Peebles.  Honolulu: Mutual Publishing,1996.  1st ed.  Square 4to.  \u003cstrong\u003eInscribed\u003c\/strong\u003e at title by Chef Sam's mom, Claire M. Choy.  xi, 229pp., profusely illustrated in color, extensive wine list, prop descriptions (native Hawaiian implements), glossary, index.  Yellow cloth, color pictorial endpapers, VG in lightly chipped color pictorial DJ.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":388254686,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img418.jpg?v=1571264309"},{"product_id":"inscribed-sam-choy-s-cuisine-hawaii-featuring-the-premier-chefs-of-the-aloha-state-1990","title":"(Inscribed!)  Sam Choy's Cuisine Hawaii, featuring the premier chefs of the aloha state.  [1990].","description":"(Inscribed!)  \u003cstrong\u003eSam Choy's Cuisine Hawaii, featuring the premier chefs of the aloha state.\u003c\/strong\u003e  Honolulu:  Pleasant Hawaii, Inc., 1990.  Square 4to.  Inscribed by author at ffe. 168pp., profusely illustrated with color photos, glossary, index.  Brown cloth covered bds., VG in VG color pictorial DJ.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":391082786,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img433.jpg?v=1571264309"},{"product_id":"canada-quebec-la-belle-province-1992","title":"(Canada)  Québec, La Belle Province.  [1992].","description":"(Canada)  \u003cstrong\u003eQuébec, La Belle Province.\u003c\/strong\u003e  Surrey, UK: Bramley, 1992.  Folio.  Text in English and French.  144pp., every page is a beautiful color photograph.  Blue cloth covered bds., corners lightly rubbed, else VG in lightly chipped color pictorial DJ.  Includes photos of open-air farmer's markets.","brand":"the Cook's Bookcase","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":391090740,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0225\/8107\/products\/img434.jpg?v=1571264309"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.cooksbookcase.com\/collections\/technique-instruction.oembed?page=24","provider":"the Cook's Bookcase","version":"1.0","type":"link"}